The Vernon Scrapbook
As collected by Gertrude Koening Wiederaenders

BIRTHS
Fancher, Daniel, Triplets
Fancher, Danny, Triplets
Freed, John daughter
Freed, Rebecca
Green, Stephanie Ann
Hohle, Elmer son
Price, William
Schoppe, Lauri
Streit, Jeanne

DEATHS
Becker, E.W. (Tom)
Bergt, Anton
Bergt, Augusta Gloyna
Bergt, Ernest
Bergt, Ernest
Birnbaum, Dr. J.A.
Birnbaum, Dr. J.A.
Birnbaum, Leon
Birnbaum, Leon
Birnbaum, Rosa Krebs
Birnbaum, Rosa Krebs
Bodling, Adolph
Bodling, Ernest
Bodling, Minnie Becker
Bohot, Edmond
Bohot, John
Bohot, Schwarz Hermina
Bruns, Harry
Buesing, Erna Backermann
Clark, Dorothy
Crawford, Sammy
Diers, Edgar
Dunk, Mrs Alvin
Ehrhardt, Paige
Faske Sr, Henry
Fieseler, Willie
Foerster, Edwin
Forester, Jennie Kern
Forsen, Linda Bruns
Frank, Adolph
Frank, Mrs Walter
Frieling, Kurt
Frieling, Mrs Herman
Frieling, Oscar
Frieling, Oscar
Frieling, R.M.
Fritsche, Mrs Charlie
Gfeller, Raymond
Gfeller, Werner H.
Grabaum, Mrs. Ewald
Graf, Albert
Graf, Ben
Graf, Mrs Ben
Graf, Mrs Paul
Graf, Ruben
Graf, William
Green, Kassandra Michelle
Greybaum, Ewald
Grundmann, Ervin
Guggisberg, Albert
Guggisberg, George
Guggisberg, Lena
Guggisberg, Mrs Karl
Hartfield, Adele
Hartfield, Albert
Haseloff, Annie
Haseloff, Ed
Haseloff, Hattie
Haseloff, Hattie
Haseloff, Henry Albert
Haseloff, Herbert
Haseloff, Hubert
Haseloff, Karl
Haseloff, T. K.
Heinemeier, William
Hingst, Lawrence
Hoeldtke, Annie
Karcher, Helen Ritter
Karcher, Helen(Winnie) Ritter
Karcher, Isador(Easy)
Karcher, Monroe
Karcher, Olivia Kiesling
Karcher, Olivia Kiesling
Karcher, Rev Fred
Karcher, Willie
Kays, Philip
Kern, Bill
Kieschnick, Frieda Schur
Kieschnick, Louis
Kieschnick, Willie
Kiesling, Louis
Kissman, Lily Knippa
Klinkerman, Lorenz
Knippa, Mrs Alvin
Knippa, Alma
Knippa, Arnold E.
Knippa, Arnold
Knippa, Ben
Knippa, Louise Moerbe
Koenig, Norman
Koenig, Ricky
Koenning, Willie
Koenning, Theresia
Koenning, Theresia
Koenning, Theresia
Kohl, Albert
Kohl, Mrs A. G.
Kunkel, E.B.
Kunkel, E.B., Norris, J.A.
Kunkel, Edward B.
Kunkel, Esther
Leverett, Mildred Kern
Lingnau, Alma Hempel
Lingnau, John
Lingnau, Mrs A. C.
Lockett, J.E., Norris, J.A., Pohl, Sarah
Lockett, J.E.
Lowke, Ben
Lowke, F.E.
Lutz, Clara
Lutz, Katie
McClain, Annette Streit
Michaelis, Emil
Michaelis, Ester Kasper
Michalk, Charlie
Michalk, Edgar
Mitschke, Martin
Moerbe, Hattie Koenning
Morgan, Mrs Willie
Morgan, Tony
Noack, Carl
Noack, Ernest
Noack, Ernst
Obenhaus, Larry
Obenhaus, Mrs Otto
Obenhaus, Otto
Peiman, Herbert
Peiman, Herbert
Peiman, Mrs. H.F.
Pollard, Ella Wiederanders Greschel
Pollard, W. B.
Rathgeber, Roy
Rathgeber, Edward
Rathgeber, Roy
Rathgeber, Edward
Reinhardt, Amanda Fischer
Reinhardt, Louise Fischer
Reinhardt, Martin
Reinish, Herbert
Roenfeldt, Agnes
Roenfeldt, Agnes
Roenfeldt, Agnes
Roenfeldt, William
Roth, Mary Schur
Rummel, Gilray
Rummel, Robert

WEDDINGS

 

Adams, Rex-Graf, Nancy
Baca, Audi-Andrew, Jo Elizabeth
Beavers, Ross-Haseloff, Margaret
Bell, Kenneth-Graf, Marcella Lou
Bergt, Edwin-Lee, Becky Ann
Boessling, Ed-Reinhardt, Judith
Boothe, Tracy-Reinhardt, Jeannette
Brooks, Dale-Bodling, Karen
Brown, Dean-Ruprecht, Ann
Brown, Larry-Koenig, Patricia
Brown, Larry-Koenig, Patricia
Brown, Robert-Graf, Rebecca
Brown, Robert-Graf, Rebecca
Buchhorn, Allan-Reinhardt, Evelyn
Chenoweth, Michael-Wilhelm, Jean
Chenoweth, Michael-Wilhelm, Jean
Cowan, Daniel-Freeling, Joy
Datesman-Heinakim
Fancher, Danny-Guggisberg, Julie

Fancher, Danny-Guggisberg, Julie
Freeling, Karen
Freeling, Karen
Frieling, Kennith-Manley, Lela Ann
Gage, Nickie-Reinisch, Glenda
Gfeller, Ken-Stringer, Elizabeth
Gillis, Bruce-Lewis, Susan
Hayes, Robert-Freeling, Karen
Hislope, William-Thiele Laurel
Kelley, Buddy-Obenhaus Holden
Kieschnick, Robert-Brannon, Glenda
LaGard, Marshall-Kasper, Doris
Leszczynski, Lee-Burrus, Janet
Martin, Jody-Schulz, Mary Bodling
Mattil, Michael-Thiele, Cheryl
Mattil, Michael-Thiele, Cheryl
Mitschke, Wallace-Reinhardt, Angeline
Murphy, John-Graf, Dianna
Noack, Hubert-Wiederaenders, Gladys
Noack, Roger-Kneice, Kathleen
Noack, Walter-Hester, Junette

Norwood, Thomas-Lawlis, Leisha
Obenhaus, Larry-Barr, Barbara
Obenhaus, Larry-Barr, Barbara
Price, Michael-Schoppa, Delores
Pyles, David-Thiele, Nancy
Pyles, David-Thiele, Nancy
Rathgeber, Roy-Karcher, Deborah
Reinhardt, Edward-Unger, Ruth
Reko, Carl-Wiederaenders, Ruth Ann
Reko, Carl-Wiederaenders, Ruth Ann
Roth, Edward-Rezanina, Sharon
Roth, Wayne-Rezanina, Sherri
Schoppa, Marvin-Neitzler, Betty Ann
Schuman, Charles-Williams, Charlene
Schuman, Gus-Allen, Betty
Schumann, George-Doering, Mary
Skrobarczyk, Anthony-Wiederaenders, Lawanda
Skrobarczyk, Anthony-Wiederaenders, Lawanda
Smith, J. Michael-Wilhelm, Marjorie Elaine
Streit, Kent-Lanmon, Denny Sue
Sy, Steven-Linker, Debra
Sy, Steven-Linker, Debra
Tacker, Mark-Streit, Kelly Ann
Tacker, Mark-Streit, Kelly Ann
Walker, Jerry Jeff-Streit, Susan
Weber, Jack-Reinhardt, Arlene
Weber, Jack-Reinhardt, Arlene
Wheat, James-Lehenbauer, Delores
Wiederaenders, David-Greer, Pearl
Wiederaenders, George Arnold-Smith, Barbara Ann
Wiederaenders, George Arnold-Smith, Barbara Ann
Wilhelm, Gerald-Linker, Sharon
Wilhelm, Gerald-Linker, Sharon
Word, Joe-Haseloff, Nancy
Zgabay, Melvin-Reinhardt, Francis
Zgabay, Melvin-Reinhardt, Francis


WEDDING ANNIVERSARIES

 

Bodling, Ernest
Bodling, Ted-Eunice Lingnau
Bodling, Ted-Eunice Lingnau
Gallmeier, Bill-45
Gfeller, Herman
Gfeller, Raymond
Gloyna, Alvin
Gloyna, Herman-Johanna Reithmayer
Graf, Ben
Graf, Bill
Graf, Elmer
Haseloff, Ed
Hobratschk, Alvin & Ella
Hoffman, Roy
Karcher, Ernest & Olivia
Karcher, Ernest & Olivia
Karcher, Ernest
Kieschnick, Willie
Koenig, Ed
Lowke, F. E.
Michalk, Andrew
Michalk, Edgar
Niesner, W.J.
Peiman, H.F.
Peiman, H.F.

Rummel, August
Rummel, August-Ester Schoppa
Rummel, Robert
Rummel, Robert
Rummel, Robert-Schoppa, Blondina
Schiwart, Charlie
Schiwart, Charlie
Schoppa, Eddie
Schoppa, Edgar
Schoppa, Herman-60
Schoppa, Karl, Fischer, Emily
Schoppa, Marvin, Teinert, Alma
Schoppa, Paul B.
Schumann, John Julius
Schur, William
Streit, A. C.
Streit, George
Streit, George
Wiederaenders, Ernest E.
Wiederanders, Carl
Wiederanders, J.G. Elizabeth Schwede
Wiederanders, John & Elizabeth
Wilhelm, Gerald-Linker, Sharon
Zoch, Oswald
Zoch, Oswald

COMMUNITY NEWS

 

Adam, Chaplain Christian
Birnbaum, J.A.
Caribbean Cruise
Church Building
Clark, Ann
Cook, Kathy
Darkow, Rev Fred
Darkow, Rev Fred
Darkow, Rev Fred
Draftees 1940
Eifert, Rev Walter
Franke, Gilbert
Franke, Rev Gilbert
Freed, Jennifer
Freed, Jennifer
Freed, Jennifer
Freed, Jennifer, Confirmation
Freed, Jennifer, Confirmation
Gallmeier, James
Gfeller Reunion
Graf, Arthur
Guggisberg, Freddie joins bank
Haseloff, Carl & Sophia reunion
Haseloff, Johathan- home remodeled
Haseloff, William C.
Jacob, Rev. Roy
Kieschnick, Willie Reunion
Kieschnick, Willie Reunion
Kieschnick, Willie
Knippa, Walter
Lockett News
Loeschman, Albert Installation
Loeschman, Albert
Lowke Hardware Closing
McNeice, Paula
Neitsch, Arthur-Lingnau, Ben-Lingnau, George
Nielsen, William
Noack, Hubert Promotion
Noack, Hubert Promotion
Noack, Hubert
Noack, Ralph Eagle Scout
Noack, Ralph
Peace Lutheran Church, Vernon Anniversary
Peace Lutheran Church, Vernon Anniversary
Peiman, Donald
Peiman, Herbert-45years of service
Peiman, Mrs H. F.
Pierce, Linda
Pohl, Merlin
REA grand prize winners

Rummel, Blandine
Rummel, Russell
Schoppa Reunion
Schoppa, Elroy
Schoppa, Karl
Schoppa, Leonard- missionary family
Schoppa, Michael & Maria Reunion
Schoppa, Mrs. Erwin
Schumann, Gus
Schumann, John
Schumann, John
St Paul Lutheran Church, Vernon
St Paul Lutheran Church, Vernon
St Paul Lutheran Church, Vernon Ground Breaking
Stove
Streit, E. P.
Streit, E.P. & Alasdair Fraser
Sullivan Funeral Home, Vernon
Sumner Home, Vernon
Sumner Home, Vernon
Thiele, Gerald
Thiele, Rev G.
Thiele, Rev Gerald
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Vernon HS 1964 class Reunion
Walker, Jerry Jeff
Wiederaenders, C. L.
Wiederaenders, E. E.
Wiederaenders, E. E.
Wiederaenders, GA retires
Wiederaenders, John & Helen Reunion
Wiederaenders, John & Helen Reunion
Wiederaenders, John & Helen Reunion
Wiederaenders, John & Helen Reunion
Wiederaenders, John & Helen Reunion
Wiederaenders, John and Helen Family
Wiederaenders, Mrs. E. E.
Wiederaenders, Roland Farewell Dinner
Wiederaenders, Roy L.
Wiederaenders, Wilbert
Wilhelm, Margie
Wilhelm, Marjorie, state 4-H award
Zion Lutheran Church, Lockett
Zion Lutheran Church, Lockett
Zion Lutheran Church, Lockett
Zion Lutheran Church, Lockett
Zion Lutheran Church, Lockett
11. What did the two Lutheran churches in Serbin, (St. Paul and the second St Peter) share in common?
The cemetery

12. What is the name of the road mentioned in the original Delaplain League survey?
Gotier's Trace, also known as Goachers Trace

13. On what day of the month in September is Wendish Fest held?
Fourth Sunday

14. Where will the 41st Annual Texas Folklife Festival be held?
San Antonio, Texas, June 7-9, 2013.
 

Copyright © 2013-2014 by The Wendish Research Exchange/Texas Wendish Heritage Society, Inc.
All rights reserved.